Terms & Conditions

:Terms & Conditions
Terms & Conditions2018-11-13T01:48:47+00:00

Welcome to Valuemart.co.nz The website is comprised of various web pages operated by Value Mart. Your access to, and use of, this Site is subject to the following terms and conditions (“Terms”). By using the Site you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted these Terms and the Privacy Policy, and agree to be bound by them.

1. Order Confirmation

Our order confirmation to you does not signify our acceptance of your order, nor does it constitute confirmation of our offer to sell. At any time after receipt of your order, we may accept, decline, or place quantity or other limits on your order for any reason. We may impose these limits on a per-person, per-household, per-order, or any other basis. If we reject, limit, or otherwise modify your order, we will attempt to notify you using the e-mail address you provide to us. If we cancel an order or part of an order that we’ve already charged you for, we’ll refund you the full amount of the canceled portion of the order.

2. Payment

Customers can choose to pay Value Mart for the products purchased by direct debit, credit card or by Paypal. Value Mart Online Shopping does not accept EFTPOS, cash, cheque, voucher or any other form of payment.

3. Shipping

3.1 Shipping Services

Delivery available nation wide

  • Orders over $50 – Free delivery

  • Orders under $50 – Delivery fee $6.95

  • Rural delivery for all orders  – Additional fee $6.95

Same Day Delivery Within Christchurch

  • Monday-Friday

  • Orders Placed by 1pm.

  • No deliveries on public holidays, orders placed after 1pm will be delivered on the next working day.

North Island Delivery 3-5 working days
South Island Delivery 2-3 working days

Delivery times stated are approximate. Rural deliveries can take a minimum of up to two additional days.
Rural delivery areas are defined as those outside urban boundaries and may include any address with an RD.

Important Note: Frozen products are shipped in a standard courier at customer’s risk, no claims will be accepted.

3.2 Address

Customers shall ensure to provide Delivery Address that is correct and updated.

If order is undelivered due to insufficient address provided by customer, Value Mart may re-despatch the order with an additional $10 fee; If customer choose to cancel the undelivered order, a $10 cancellation fee will inccur, some products may not be refunded.

4. Price

4.1 Pricing

The Customer shall pay Value Mart for the products ordered at the price displayed on website at the time the order is submitted, no adjustments are made if the price of any product ordered increases or decreases between the time the order is submitted and the time when that product is delivered; no adjustments are made if the price identified else where.

4.2 Prices inclusive of GST

The prices of the products are inclusive of GST and any other sales tax.

4.3 Currency

The prices of products are displayed in New Zealand currency.

5. Returns and Exchange

No claim, exchange or refund will be accepted 2 days after the goods arrival date.

Products can be exchanged or refunded except fresh produce, bulk items, frozen products and damaged goods. Customer is responsible for arranging the return shipping and cost.

If received an incorrect product, customer may choose to return the incorrect product for refund, customer is responsible for arranging return shipping and cost; or retain the incorrect-delivered product, in which case no adjustment will be made to the payment.

Please refer to product description when placing order, pictures are for indicative purpose only. No return or exchange will be offered if descriptions have been misread.

6. Liability Disclaimer

Value Mart and/or its suppliers make no representations about the suitability, reliability, availability, and accuracy of the information, software, products services and related graphics contained on the site for any purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, all such information, software, products, services and related graphics are provided ‘As Is’ without warranty or condition of any kind.

Value Mart shall not be liable for any consequential, indirect or special damage or loss of any kind whatsoever arising from or in relation to delay or failure to deliver within the estimated time frame; customer’s use of, or inability to use. Frozen products may be shipped in a standard courier at customer’s risk, no claims will be accepted.

7. Privacy

Value Mart is committed to supporting the principles of the Privacy Act which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.
Our respect for our customers’ right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the Privacy Act principles.

8. Cookies

Like most interactive websites Value Mart website uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting.

9. Links to and from this website

You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.

We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites that are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. Value Mart will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused,
resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

10. Copyright

Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exist on all text relating to the Value Mart’s services and the full content of this website.
Value Mart’s logo is a registered trademark of Value Mart in New Zealand. The brand names and specific services of Value Mart featured on this website are trademarks of Value Mart.

11. Governing Law

New Zealand law governs the use of the Site and these Terms.